Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rash on my leg
Jan 24, 2003

I have a wing worm like rash on my leg. I keep applying alcohol and peroxide, but it won't clear up. Is this a sign thatI need to start any medication since I have been diagnosed with HIV since October?

Response from Dr. Young

No it's not a sign that you need to start HIV medications, but it is a sign that seeing your doctor to evaluate the rash and getting on appropriate medications is reasonable.

Sounds like you might have ring worm, peroxide doesn't treat this very well, though there are some easy to use topical ointments that work great. -BY



Previous
Is HIV contracted through oral sex
Next
Month 5

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement