Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hola...
Jan 23, 2003

Dear Doctor David Wohl.

One:

I had sex with a prostitute two months ago. I used double condom but it broke (I am not sure). I don't have symptoms (ARS).

My Doctor said ("it's a low risk relation you may not be tested").

Am I in a high risk level ?

May I be tested ?

Am I infected ?

Two:

If a person don't have money for a AIDS treatment or can't obtain drugs for treatment: What can he do ? Are other effective HIV treatments without retrovirals ?

Thanks from Pereira (Colombia).

L.S.P

P.S. Sorry, but this thing is going crazy to me, and my brain can't do think.

Response from Dr. Wohl

My advice is to get tested. It will make you, your friends, family and doctor feel better when you get the result, which based on what you write, is most probably going to be negative.

As to your second question, there certainly are ways people living with HIV can help to keep themselves healthy including eating right, exercising, avoiding alcohol and illicit drugs. However, for most people the best hope for keeping the virus under control and the immune system safe is HIV medications. Adios - DW



Previous
NIGHT SWEATS
Next
Adherence Dosage on Sustiva/Epivir?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement