Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should I start now?
Jan 18, 2003

I am now about 6 months from infection. At three months T-cells were 624 and vl 7400.I will have another test soon. I had almost no seroconversion symptoms. My question is whether there is value in taking a course of ARV now as some seem to believe that early treatment saves part of the immune response which may be important later as therapeutic vaccines or other immune-based therapies may be used. Or is it too late now in any case? I don't want to start now and continue indefinitely (I would rather wait until T-cells come down) but would consider say a 6 month course if it might benefit me later on.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Hi-

It is too late to start HIV therapy for the reasons you mention. I would recommend you continue to see a good HIV clinician, get your counts checked a few times a year and hold off on any HIV treatment for now. Chances are that it will be years or even decades before you will need to think about starting meds.

DW



Previous
14 male teen may have hiv
Next
does flu shot affect cd4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement