Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Extra Questions to help someone who is positive, lookin for answer to help
Jan 9, 2003

Is it "Normal" for someone to drop 400 or so tcells in 6 weeks? With a Viral Load that was undetectable, and Now their vload is 16,000... I know the vload is still low, but if the pt's tcells are so close to being classified as being AIDS should this person start medication again? Or should they wait for another blood test.... Your help is very appreicated...

Response from Dr. Wohl

When in doubt, check it out. Unexpected wild and rapid swings in lab tests deserve repeat testing. A good thing about being an HIV doc is that there are few antiretroviral emergencies. Almost always there is some luxury of time.

Even if the T-cells really have dropped to 199, it is not like you will get PCP in the next 72 hours. People walk around with counts below 100 for years and have no idea they are HIV+. Also, as we frequently advise, don't only look at the absolute CD4 cell count but also see if the CD4 percent has changed much. The CD4 percent will help you and your clinician understand if a major, minor or no real shift in CD4 cells has happened. DW


Previous
aids & hiv
Next
Should we start with the treatment.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement