Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 levels vs. viral load.
Dec 18, 2002

I'm just curious if one has more importance over the other when considering starting treatment and at what levels of each should one think about starting treatment. My cd4 count is 504 and I have a viral load of 67,138. I recently found out of my positive status and have not yet seen my doctor about treatment, so I just want to be prepared. Thank you!! Andy

Response from Dr. Young

I don't think that the question should be viewed as an either - or situation. Both CD4 count and viral load contribute independently to the risk of AIDS progession or AIDS events.

The CD4 count probably gives the most accurate assessment of immediate risk, but viral load can give additional information about the risk in the near- or intermediate-term future. The a CD4 count of 500, your immediate risk is pretty low, a viral load of 67,000 is moderate, suggesting that the rate or progression will not be slow, nor extremely fast.

In either event, getting periodic clinical and laboratory monitoring is the single best way to make sure that you (and your healthcare provider) understand how quickly your HIV disease progresses; hopefully to intervene with antiretroviral therapies prior to any serious complication.

Good luck. Stay in touch. -BY



Previous
Lack of Detectable HIV-1 Antibody
Next
Re-starting treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement