Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Immune Boosting medicines completely help stop progression to AIDS?
Dec 18, 2002

Dear Doctor, Many thanks for helping countless people through this very informative forum.I am from India and recently came across a companys advertisement which is releasing an Anti-AIDS tablet named "HERBTAB".The company is claiming that this is based on Ayurvedic concepts of boosting immune system which will increase the CD4 T-lymphoctes count and render the virus ineffective and helps a person in leading a normal life. Is it possible to stop progression to AIDS from HIV based simply on a treatment of increasing body immunity? For your referance this companys url is "http://www.veronicalabs.com/profile.htm". Can all this be believed or is it just a way of making money by the said company playing on peoples helplessness in their fight against AIDS?

Response from Dr. Young

I am very skeptical of these claims; this is not to say that there might not be agents outside of conventional Western medicine that could have antiviral activity; but the proof of efficacy seems lacking to me. -BY



Previous
Who to ask for help?
Next
Lack of Detectable HIV-1 Antibody

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement