Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One additional question Dr. Wohl.
Dec 14, 2002

You have been very kind to answer my questions about symptoms but testing HIV neg. Only possible exposure July 15, 2002. All hiv tests neg. Here is a history of my related blood tests Cd4: (Aug. 807 54) (Sept. 658 51) (Oct. 767 54) (Nov. 873 51) (Dec. 637 54) Sed rate: (Sept. 50) (Oct. 30) (Nov. 20) C reactive protien: (Oct. 2.3) (Dec. .50) Total Protien (Dec. 6.8) I have had a full spectrum work up by internists, rheumotoligists, and infectious disease specialists.(no suggestions as to my cause of my illiness) I now have a cold that never goes away and just got a x-ray of the lung that may show an infection. My questions are: 1.Are my Cd4 counts low? 2.If I was the unluckiest person and was infected with the "O" strain of Hiv that would not show up on tests, would my symptoms of (dry mouth, chronic cold, eyes burn at times and now a possible lung infection) be appearing 5 months after infection? Does the sed rate coming down or the total protien in the normal range of 6.0 to 8.3 tell you anything? David thank you for you help.

don

Response from Dr. Wohl

Don-

Your counts and sed rate are not that much different at all from those I would expect to see if I dragged a random person I found walking in a mall in for serial blood tests. Opportunistic infections associated with HIV occur when the CD4 cell count drops to 200 or below (i.e. usually years following acquistion of the HIV virus).

I am not saying there is nothing wrong or that it is all in your head but I do not think HIV is the culprit. In my experience, mysterious diseases either get better or worse. In the case of the former, great. In the latter, the malady oftens declares itself for what it is and then can be treated. Good luck - DW.


Previous
Please confirm, Thks!
Next
HIV+ Here Again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement