Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need answer- CD4 count 10
Dec 14, 2002

recently had a family member to test postive for hiv. Dr. has advise the other family member to take the test. back in the summer we share a soda should i get tested? Also the dr. said his t cell are at 10 and he has been hiv postive for 5 years with the t cell down that low are there any hope.

Response from Dr. Young

Sharing a soda won't transmit HIV, so I wouldn't recommend testing.

As for your family member, a CD4 count of 10 is very low and indicates very advanced HIV disease and AIDS. His prognosis is guarded, but with proper medications and clinical monitoring, he has a very good chance of recovery. -BY



Previous
Is blindness due to drug treatment
Next
Smallpox Vaccine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement