Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Life span expectancy
Dec 9, 2002

Three years + ve and only one year monitored, Cd4 last time (August 02) 609; 32 First time (October 01) CD4 416 36 and no meds yet The highest CD4 635 34 (November 01) the percentage is going down from 36 to 32 Cd4 seems stable. How much years remain to live a good quality life, are in the future news for Hiv control as herpes is now for an organism. A appreciate very much your high quality service. Thank You very much.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

From the looks of it, you have a stable and normal CD4 cell percentage. The total CD4 count bounces around as you can see.

You ask about life expectancy-- there are many factors that go into this; primarily what your current CD4 count and viral load are. For someone with recent HIV infection with normal viral loads (around 50,000)- the usual time to an AIDS defining event is about 8 years. With appropriate monitoring, AIDS events should never occurs- hence, life expectancy can be probably (but inaccurately) estimated to be in the decades range. The basis for this statement comes from the observation that many persons with HIV can have successful viral suppression (on therapy) for many years.

Clearly, having access to adequate and competent medical care and medications is a key part of this; once treatment is started, having excellent adherence is really important to ensure the maximum potency and durability of treatment.

Good luck- BY



Previous
My Dr says I need to test another year
Next
cd4 10

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement