Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: can 'o worms
Dec 7, 2002

dr wohl, ok, by no measure can hiv be detected in these people (prc, elisa, p 24 antigen, etc.) but do they have risk factors? more specifically, do they fall into high risk groups (men who have sex with men\iv drug users)?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Hi

Sure, outside of religious orders where celibacy is pledged AND practiced, risk factors for HIV infection abound. But, thankfully, only the minority of men who have sex with men, injection drug users and even babies born to HIV infected moms are infected with this virus.

Exposure does not = infection. Therefore, risk behavior without exposure carries no risk at all. Thanks - DW



Previous
Retrovir
Next
DR. Wohl i thank you so much for your time!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement