Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Toxic med combos
Dec 5, 2002

I recently was taken off all my meds because I had developed Lactic Acidosis. I was on Zerit, Videx, Viread & Sustiva. I am currently being monitored month to month and know that I will eventually be going back on. My doctor is talking about replacing the Zerit and Videx with Ziagen when it is time to go back on. Isnt this medicine known for the same kind of problem to develop? My Doctor says it was the Zerit and the fact that I am female that caused the Lactic Acidosis. Please Advise

Response from Dr. Boyle

It was actually probably the combination of Zerit and Videx and most clinicians now attempt whenever possible to avoid combining those 2 drugs. Separately, the medications have a relatively low incidence of lactic acidosis and therefore they should generally be used in combination with other nucleoside analgues, not together. As far as the Ziagen, it is associated with a hypersensitivity reaction, but this is not the same thing as lactic acidosis. Recent studies, although small, have indicated that Ziagen is probably the right choice in this situation.



Previous
Stopped Meds, Now I'm always going
Next
zerit and videx

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement