Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Retrovir
Dec 5, 2002

Dear Dr Young,

Thank you for your reply.

You mentioned that taking retrovir alone can have very serious risks of developing AZT resistant virus.

In view of this, should she stop taking retrovir now until proper treatment can be obtained. proper treatment may be obtainable next month where she will fly to another country for treatment. which is better now? continue taking retrovir until proper treatment or stop taking now?

her cd-4 count is 800 plus. i believe this is good indication right?

i thank you for your kind assistance todate.

regards,

jac

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your reply, jac.

I'd support a decision to discontinue AZT monotherapy, at least until the possibility of a potent three drug regimen can be addressed.

Indeed, many experts here in the US and Europe would probably not even recommend starting any therapy with a asymptomatic person with a CD4 count of 800.

I hope that this is helpful. Stay in touch. -BY



Previous
retrovir
Next
re: can 'o worms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement