Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


retrovir
Nov 27, 2002

my gf was diagnosed to be hiv + last november. since then she has been given retrovir medication by her doctor. please let me know the efficacy of this drug?

i dont seem to see any mention of this retrovir drug being used. is it outdated?

are there any newer n more effective drugs she can consider so that i may inform her and her doctor?

i am aware that in certain poorer countries, the medicine available may not be as updated as that found in the USA or European countries.

please answer as soon as possible as i honestly want her to live as long a life as she possibly can.

jac

Response from Dr. Young

Dear jac- Thanks for your question. Retrovir is the commercial name for zidovudine (ZDV or AZT). In general, it is not recommended to use ZDV as a single medication for the treatment of HIV. Certainly in the US and Western Europe, this single nucleoside drug regimen would not be used; but ZDV is certainly used in combination with 2 or more other medications with sucess.

I think that a key issue is where you live and the access to care and medications that are available to you and your friend. Discussions about the ways to combine HIV medications can be found elsewhere on TheBody. Please let us know how she does. -BY



Previous
Combivir/Viramune
Next
Starting Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement