Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Switch from Rescriptor to Viramune?
Nov 14, 2002

>>I previously had taken Viramune, along with Combavir, for approximately 4 years, with good results, but gave up the Viramune because of lipodystrophy concerns.<<

I have never heard of Viramune causing lipodystrophy. Is this true, and how big a problem is it?

Response from Dr. Boyle

Unfortunately, the data indicate that all of the antiretrovirals, to some extent, can cause or contribute to the development of lipodystrophy. The non-nucleoside class is, however, the class that is least likely to cause it. while this issue is far from clear or settled, some data indicate that the combination of a protease inhibitor and nucleoside analogues is the most likely to cause it.



Previous
RE:videx/viread dosing and meals
Next
Dr. Cal Cohen, please advise.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement