Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vacation off meds
Nov 8, 2002

Doctor, I have been on Epivir and Zerit for about 8 years, maybe a little longer.My t cells currently are 850,my viral load is undetectable. I have never fallen below 500 in my t cells. The doctor asked me if I would like to go off all meds for a while. I would love to, but I'm scared to death! What do you think about this? Do I have reason to be scared?

Response from Dr. Boyle

The studies conducted thus far regarding treatment interruptions indicate that you should do relatively well off therapy, but that you still should be monitored very carefully by your doctor when off therapy since some patients, and its not completely clear why, progress more rapidly than others once off therapy. Patients with a low baseline CD4+ count (less than 200) are at the highest risk for problems when therapy is interrupted, and in my opinion treatment interruptions should be done with caution and reluctance in that population, but that is obviously not you.



Previous
microwave etc
Next
Switching due to high LDL on Sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement