Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T cell count
Nov 3, 2002

Dear Dr., you recently stated that T cell count in most people will fall, did you mean even in people with medication. I mean if that is the trend after only 6 years of therapy the reality is that these new drugs most likely will not allow aids victims to live 10-20 years. Am I correct in this or is there something I am missing?

Response from Dr. Young

I didn't answer the original question, but for sake of clarification, T cell (CD4 cells) counts will usually decline- this refers to persons not on antiretroviral therapies.

For persons on effective treatment, CD4 cell count should rise-- eventually (hopefully) reaching normal levels. Assuming that therapies are well taken with high levels of adherence, this should last for a very long time-- how long depends a lot on the adherence, and side effect and toxicity profile of the medications.

Hope this helps- BY



Previous
prognosis
Next
Is my herbal treatment working?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement