Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


prognosis
Nov 3, 2002

I am a 60 y.o female recently started on 4 drug antiviral therapy. T cell count 180 and viral load 70,000. Having intermittent fevers and fatigue, but otherwise healthy.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Assuming that you have a drug regiment that you can tolerate and take with excellent adherence (easier said than done), your prognosis should be excellent. You do have an AIDS diagnosis with a CD4 count below 200; it is also worth noting that there is a growing consensus that women with HIV infection tend to progress more rapidly with the equivalent viral loads as men-- this means that you have a fairly high viral load-adjusted risk of progression (in the absence of treatment).

I'd like to think that you should have many years of disease-free survival, if things go according to plans. Good luck, let us know how you do in the months and (many) years to come. BY


Previous
effective treatment?
Next
T cell count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement