Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is
Nov 1, 2002

Hi Drs. Thanks for looking at my post. I just want to know more info on this term "undetectable". DOes this mean TOTAL supression of the virus? I know that the lowest the viral tests can go is <50 copies or something? So assuming that, there are still viral copies being made then, which is not a good thing then. I'm all confused.

Is there any tests in the future that will detect 0 copies or is that out of the question?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Hi-

It IS confusing. Undetectable on a viral load test in an HIV-infected individual means that the level of virus present was below the level of this test to measure virus.

It is sort of like a needle in a haystack. Put a million needles in the stack and you will find plenty if you go (foolishly) poking around in there. But put only 50 needles in that haystack and you could be searching on hands and knees all day and not get poked.

Same thing with the tests for viral load. The virus is there but there just is very little of it around. Tests are being developed that can detect even smaller amounts of virus and some of these are used for research purposes. Thanks DW



Previous
recently infected =(
Next
effective treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement