Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Alternative Therapy
Oct 27, 2002

Hi Dr, I have been taking GINSENG with a pretty comprehensive dose of vitamins and minterals for the last three months. My tcell count at diagnosis started at initially tcell 550 and vl 35,000 in Feb 02, July tcell-501, vl 115,000 and last week tcell 650 vl 101,000. With the surprising tcell rise would you suggest to wait and see where the tcell count is going? Also, do you think that the alternative approach has any bearings on the improved Tcell count? Thanks for whatever advice you can offer, thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

I'm not sure if the changes in your CD4 absolute count reflect meaningful changes. Firstly, it would be useful to look at your CD4 percentages-- since all of your CD4 absolute counts are within the normal range, one might speculate that there might not necessarily be any large variation in percentage. If this were true, then there wouldn't be any trend to attribute to treatment.

To my knowledge, there have not been any well designed trials that have shown benefit with the use of ginsing in persons with HIV infection. -BY



Previous
what meds and when
Next
Is my Treatment working?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement