Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


weight
Oct 21, 2002

Dear doctors, I watched Discovery Channel about training the astranaut. It said that people's weight (not mass) can double when sitting in a spinning-like simple machine. I imagine that when the infected cell weight is doubled, it is more likely to die than the normal cell as rotted apple is easier to break than a good apple. AS I was told, if the infected cell die a bit quicker, the HIV will not have enough time to replicate. I guess if HIV+ people can get hour's astranaut training every day, they may have some surprising benefit. Have scientist done these kind of research? Thank you, Mark

Response from Dr. Boyle

I am unaware of any research in this area. Unfortunately, what seems possible in theory is not the case in reality. The forces you're describing do not have that much effect on the individual cells of the body and are extraordinarily unlikely to have any significant impact on the cells infected with HIV.



Previous
Advice re Unusual Case
Next
Is my husband really HIV positive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement