The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

shoulder therapy

Oct 17, 2002

I have had surgery on my shoulder once for a dislocation, it has steadily continued to pop out of place during normal activities, and i wanted to know if taking small doses of testosterone weekly along with the propper excercise would increase my chances of healing ny shoulder?

Response from Dr. Young

I would avoid excess testosterone unless medically indicated (ie., abnormally low testosterone). I would suggest that you talk to your healthcare provider about your symptoms to figure out the best way to proceed. -BY

Acute Hiv/Hbv infection
Safe to Father???

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint