Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hydroxyurea
Oct 10, 2002

is hydroxyurea still a viable therapy nowadays for acute or chronic hiv treatment? How about IL-2?

Response from Dr. Wohl

The blush has left the rose for hydroxyurea. Clinical trials and experience demonstrate that the drug adds little to other HIV therapies and adds toxicity.

IL-2 has been studied for a long time now and it is still unclear how this will fit in as an HIV therapy. The good news is that what should be definitive trials are going on now. Stay tuned. DW



Previous
Ozone therapy the cure? Why is it covered up?
Next
Soon to start therapy but...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement