Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP missed dose
Sep 19, 2002

I'm on Combivir after a possibly risky sexual act (insertive partner, briefly, in unprotected anal sex). First dose 36 hours after possible exposure. My question is: how crucial is the timing of the doses? I've been taking the pill at intervals of 10 to 14 hours, not strictly at 12 hour intervals. Also, on the 14th day, I inadvertently missed a dose -- is that significant, ie, does it reduce the efficacy of PEP?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Wohl

Number 1. Repeat after me, I will grow up and stop having risky sex. It is bad for my health.

Number 2. You are on Combovir alone? Not what most of us would do.

Number 3. 10 to 14 hours apart is not too big of a deal but as we are trying to prevent you getting infected with a lethal virus I would aim for perfection for the short time you have to take PEP. You know what I mean?

Number 4. Missing doses - see number 3.

Number 5. The best prophylaxis is prophylactics. Get with the program. DW



Previous
I need you Doctor, PLEASE!
Next
CD4=140, ELISA Negative, why?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement