Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


herpes
Aug 28, 2002

I am aware that herpes can cause numbers to fluctuate whether or not you are on therapy, and normally these are transient and the number should settle once the infection is resolved.However, in the case of a person not on meds can a mild herpes outbreak cause a change in numbers that resets permenantly(disease progression) This is the case of someone with a high cd4 count.Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Probably not. Having herpes is very common, and not associated with irreversible damage to the immune system-- particularly if you're not on HIV meds and have a high CD4 cell count. -BY



Previous
unknown risk
Next
Not to take Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement