Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Primary drug resistant to azt? Oh no!
Aug 27, 2002

Hi Doctor Young, I want to thank you for caring so much and always taking the time out to answer questions that are answered on this forum. I am in the camp of recently infected and am drug resistant to azt. This worries me because i know that now my options are limited. What are my best options now when starting? And should i expect now a shorter life expectancy than others? Thanks, I really value you taking the time out to answer.

Thanks,

Mia

Response from Dr. Young

Dear Mia- thanks for your comments and question.

I am happy to hear that you did have resistance testing done while recently infected. Your situation points out the possible value of testing during this period.

The answer to the effect of thymidine analogue mutations on your treatment options and prognosis would depend a lot on which mutations you have-- many TAMs would imply a certain degree of cross resistance; fewer means (generally) less resistance. We do know that having AZT resistance implies d4T resistance, so these two drugs are probably not great first choices. Other nukes, like ddI, abacavir and tenofovir have varying degrees of limited cross resistance.

There is also plenty of information about alternative regimens, like those that use two protease inhibitors (see Cohen, C from this year's Retrovirus Conference, for example)-- these data would suggest that you should have very potent first line choices.

I don't think that your life expectancy should be any shorter, but it does place a heavier burden on getting the first regimen right (right meds, right monitoring, right adherence). Also, if you've not elected to go onto therapy now, it might be an additional basis for waiting for more potent (from a resistance standpoint) drugs-- these might be important components of your second- or perhaps even first-line regimens.

Thanks again for writing. Let us know how you do. -BY



Previous
Is their anything patients can do to control their liver enzymes?
Next
HusbandHIV+ and WifeHIV- II

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement