Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


genotype test
Aug 20, 2002

My latest lab report contained info from a genotype test. It showed that there was some resistance to two of my current drugs: Rescriptor and Epivir as well as to protease inhibitors. However, my viral load is undetectable. My doctor wants me to continue with Zerit but add Viread. My chat with him left me wondering if I really should change-- or wait until I am out of the undetectable range. how reliable is the genotype test?

Response from Dr. Boyle

The genotype is pretty reliable, but it is generllay not obtained in patients with an undetectable viral load and usually requires a viral load of between 500-1000 copies/mL to obtain a result. What you report is certainly curious from many angles, and I would discuss with your doctor why the test was ordered and what he planned on doing with the results. If the test is accurate, I would not add on a single drug to the regimen (which I presume is Rescriptor, Epivir and Zerit) since if it hasn't failed yet, it's going to and it may drag the new drug down with it. I would also consider rechecking the genotype, if that's possible, but would not do a phenotype since the mutations associated with Epivir and Rescriptor resistance are very reliable at predicting Phenotypic resistance and that is only likely to confuse things further.



Previous
Lipoma follow up for Dr. Aberg.
Next
Epivir 300mg Availibility

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement