Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DR PLZZZ HELP.....{INDIA}
Aug 19, 2002

HI

SIR SHOULD I START MY TREATMENT IF MY EXPOSURE WAS DRAWING BLOOD FOR AN COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT[CBC] TEST IN A PATHOLOGY LAB?SHOULD I TEST FOR HIV?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I am unsure what you are asking. Did you sustain a needle stick injury?

If you were stuck with a needle contaminated with blood you should try at once to learn whether the source patient is HIV+. If this is not known and the needle stick significant (deep puncture which drew blood) then antiretroviral prophylaxis would be indicated if it could be started within 72 hours of the injury.

The CDC has produced guidelines for post exposure prophylaxis of blood borne pathogens. Find it at www.cdc.gov.

DW



Previous
will individuals today affected with hiv all share this fate?
Next
talk turkey with me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement