Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re:viral load going in wrong direction
Aug 16, 2002

DEar Doc.my labs in may were vl 535 and cd4's 620 aug 1st vl 1500 cd4's 840 in responce to your answer i did have a toe infection on she tide of my nail no herpys but i do have hpv dont know if this matters or not do you still think i shouldnt wait 3 monts to re test. thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Yes, a toe infection (or any infection, for that matter) could result in small increases in viral load. If in doubt, I'd still check your viral load earlier than usual (perhaps in 2 months from the previous test), and definately make sure that your adherence (and any dietary restrictions) are tuned up before your repeat test. -BY



Previous
Thank-you...
Next
Please help with these VL and CD4 results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement