Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


preplexed, is this what I can expect even though I am on treatment
Jul 24, 2002

Hi Dr Ben I have spoken to you in the past, I have recently become perplexed. I become HIV positive a year ago, I have had a rough time with symptoms, such as fatigue, temperatures and constant headaches. My lab results at that time were 66,000 VL and t-cells > 500. I commenced triziviar in November and began to feel better slowly. My last lab results were great with a undetectable VL and t-cells >1300.

My question is why is it that I still have the headaches, like I have a cold or the flu which is fairly constant thing. I occasionally get night sweats, where I wake up and the bed is soaking, and recently I have incredible diarrhoea for approximately 5/7, which is somewhat new.

My question is two fold in some ways, why or what is causing the above symptoms, and secondly is this normal, if there is such a thing when you are on "treatment".

Response from Dr. Young

It is not clear to me why you have the persistence of your symptoms. It would have been reasonable to expect that many of these symptoms, in particular, the night sweats to have subsided by now.

Indeed, I'd be concerned about things other than HIV itself-- perhaps an unusual bacterial infection or god forbid, even lymphoma. I'd certainly not blow off these symptoms and ask your healthcare provider to take another look as to why your not feeling well.

Good luck. -BY


Previous
Interactions?
Next
Tenofovir as first drug?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement