Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried
Jul 21, 2002

i have been hiv+ for 3 years.Ijodded neosporin to asore on my hand touching it.My son age 13 used it on his knee.This was 8 months ago.He had blood test and his white count is a little low about 33000.They will check it again in 3weeks.Could hiv be transmitted this way.Thanks Worried.

Response from Dr. Young

I'd think that the risk of HIV transmission from this route would be extrememly low, unless there was an awfully large amount of blood on the neosporin and if it were used on your son shortly (within a day or two) of your use. -BY



Previous
Using a Biopsy To Identify or Rule Out HIV infection?
Next
STI advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement