Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


just a thought- treatment interruptions
Jun 28, 2002

Dear Doc.if someone can go 8 to 10 years before showing signes of hiv such as myself then when starting meds and getting vl down and cd4's up is it then possible to quit meds for another 8 to 10 years and then start meds again and just keep repeating this process?

Response from Dr. Young

It seems like a lofty, but in reality a possible goal. Stay tuned, studies are beginning to ask this very question. -BY



Previous
A simple answer will save a life
Next
Viral Meningitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement