Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A simple answer will save a life
Jun 28, 2002

Hi, Please respond immediately. Your response can save my life.

I posted many times but didnt get reply. I know the answer is an obvioius one so you guys didnt answer but PLEASE, for Gods sake just answer once.

I had unprotected oral sex on a woman. I developed classical symptoms within 4 weeks (flu and swollen lymph nodes). it s now 11 weeks.

1. Shall i get tested?

2. Shall I start treatment?

3. Would this early treatment increase my chance of living a lot by suppressing immunal damage?

I am avoiding testing coz I think it is better to accept I have HIV and continue and wait to die rather than to learn I have and then live all life, disgraced.

So, PLEASE answer.

thanks

Response from Dr. Young

We typically and usually do not answer questions on this forum about risk of exosure, but here goes.

The simple, most direct answer to your queries is to GET TESTED. Four weeeks after exposure, you should not start therapy unless you can confirm HIV infection.

There is no disgrace in having HIV, rather, living with unknown HIV and potentially transmitting to your loved ones is. -BY



Previous
3 drug combo (videx EC 250mg, viread 300mg, viramune 200mg) once a day
Next
just a thought- treatment interruptions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement