Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


prognosis
Jun 14, 2002

dear doc.i have been on sustiva and combivir sence jan 14th 2002 my vl was 704.000 and cd4s at 240 when started after 6 weeks my vl was 950 and cd4's 540 on may 1st was retested and cd4's now at 620 dont know vl what would you say my prognosis is for the future?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for the question.

Based on what you've described you've had a very good initial response to therapy- over a 99% reduction in viral load (2 log10) in 6 weeks. This typically predicts eventual undetectability in the near future. Additionally, you've had a very nice increase in CD4 cell counts.

I'd say that you're very likely to have an excellent long-term response to therapy, provided that you are able to maintain adherence and do not have any untoward side effects.

Keep up the good work (adherence-wise), good luck. BY



Previous
glucose intolerance
Next
Alternate therapy for HIV/AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement