Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Changing the Time of Dosing
May 19, 2002

Greetings,

I found out I was POZ 3/01 Vl 24,000 CD4 350. I have been on COMBIVIR and SUSTIVA. COmbivir at 8am and 8pm Sustiva at 11pm-12am. My latest bloodwork: CD4 956 VL-undectable. I asked my doc about moving the Combivir from 8am-8pm to 11am-11pm. She stated that there would be no harm. I am worried about developing a resistance and not being compliant. Please advise.

NYC near Ground Zero

Response from Dr. Aberg

Changing your combivir (AZT/3TC) to 11 am/11 pm schedule from 8am/8pm is absolutely fine. You can take the combivir with the sustiva to make it easier for you. Don't worry. Changing the time will not cause breakthrough viral loads or resistance.



Previous
Time to switch?
Next
lipo-p.i. vs. nuke

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement