Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load and t-cells
May 17, 2002

Hello! If someone has a t-cell count under 200 and a viral load under 1000 can they still get OI's? Does the viral load have to be high in order to get an HIV related infection?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

CD4 counts typically define the risk of development of opportunistic infections and other complications. By contrast, the viral load is more important in determining the rate of CD4 cell depletion. Hence, yes, a person with a CD4 count less than 200 and a viral load under 1000 can and do acquire complications. BY



Previous
how to proceed?
Next
true baselines and vl increases

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement