Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Not sure If I need medication?
May 16, 2002

Hi, I have been HIV positive for over 10 year now and never been on medication. My t-cells are falling but very slowly. on 10/01- t-cells 398, 25, vl 4590 on 1/02 313, 24, 725, and this month 368, 26, 2450... I'm no I'm close to being treated, but should I start now, or could I wait awhile. I think I'm more nervous because I'm leaving for Amsterdam in two weeks and won't be home until June 1st. I'm kind of scared I might get sick over there. Do you think I will be ok until I get home?

Response from Dr. Young

I'd think that it would be safe to wait; indeed, I'd recommend waiting until you return so that you would have access to your healthcare provider in the event that you had any questions (how, when and with what to take your medications, for example) or had any (god forbid) complications.

Safe travels, BY



Previous
I have a cople of questions
Next
Need help in Thailand

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement