Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


alcohol and hiv medication
May 12, 2002

My consultant wants me to start on anti virals but is concerned that my alcohol intake is too high. what is the problem with this and what detrimental effects can alcohol have?

Response from Dr. Young

There are two major issues related to alcohol and HIV medications.

The first, relates to whether your drinking could interfere with your ability to adhere (really adhere) to the prescribed treatment regimen. We know that missed doses translate into increased risk of developing resistant virus and this translates into therapeutic and clincial failure of the treatment.

The second (answered by Dr. Pavia previously on this forum- http://thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/Starting/Current/Q138808.html), relates to the possible overlap of liver toxicity of certain HIV medications and alcohol-induced liver toxicity.

Hope this is helpful.BY



Previous
aids-tcell 38
Next
Salvage Therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement