Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Once-a-day dosing of Epivir
May 12, 2002

My doctor has recommended that I take 2 Epivir tablets together, once a day, instead of spacing each tablet out by 12 hours. Do we know if this has been proven effective? I understand that Epivir is one of the easiest drug for the virus to mutate around, and I'm just a bit leery about the change. Other than that, everything else is ok with me. I'm taking Viread and Sustiva along with Epivir. I'd appreciate any information regarding this. Thank you very much for your time!

Response from Dr. Aberg

Epivir (lamivudine, 3TC) is not approved as a once daily therapy yet. I do know of some doctors that are prescribing this but I do not as I have not seen enough pharmacokinetic trails or efficacy trials supporting this. There is a new drug in development called FTC which is similar to 3TC and is once a day. Also, both zerit (stavudine, D4T) and retrovir (zidovudine, AZT) are being made in a new once daily formulation. I agree with you that 3TC resistance can occur quickly. There is not enough data to say if resistance will occur sooner if one takes it daily but potentially missing one "daily" dose may be more problematic than missing one "twice daily" dose.



Previous
Stop meds? Doctor laughs
Next
Zerit to Viread

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement