Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2 non nukes
May 11, 2002

Do you ever recommend a triple combination with 2 NNRTI's. Since resistance to 1 often wipes out the entire class wouldnt it be beneficial to use 2 of thse medications together to utilize the most options/resources available? or would this be considered a single drug combination? Are there issues of over-dosing for 2 NNRTIs in the same class? Are there any studies with this combination. Just a thought, I'm sure someone would have thought of it before me.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

You do raise an interesting point about resistance; however, there is scant data that supports the simultaneous use of NNRTIs together. Indeed, since the drugs compete for the same binding site, there is reason to think that there would be very little additive effect of dual NNRTI-based therapy.

Perhaps in the future, with NNRTIs with different resistance patterns or binding sites to the reverse transcriptase, we might be able to exploit dual NNTRIs. BY



Previous
Hope
Next
Acute Infection Period

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement