Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


intitial infection
May 5, 2002

If the intial response to hiv infection was a very severe flu like state(horrible rash,high fever,etc. does that indicate a stronger more potetially deadly strain.?Also if somone is developing resistance to current regime,would a light sore throat and headache present?

Response from Dr. Young

To my knowledge, there is no basis to believe that the severity of initial infection correlates with the severity of disease progression or development.

Resistance to a current treatment regimen is best assessed by doing lab testing (viral load and susceptibility testing). If one is experiencing rebound in viral load, it might be reasonable to expect some symptoms. However, mild sore throat and headaches can be caused by a wide variety of things, most mild and not related to HIV drug resistance.

I'd recommend talking to your health care provider about these questions. BY



Previous
Treatment During Seroconversion
Next
reverse transriptase enzyme

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement