Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treat or not
Apr 26, 2002

If somone has a v.l of 40000 withcd4's of 800 has been infected for 10 years and asymptomatic would treatment be neccesary?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Currrent guidelines and clinical opinion do not recommend starting therapy in persons with CD4 counts as high as yours. This does not imply that there might not be some benefits to therapy, but that the consideration to start needs to understand the complicated balance between the benefits and risks of therapy. BY



Previous
cd-4 @ 54 load @ 60,000
Next
gender differences

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement