Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk
Apr 17, 2002

Dr. Young,

I have written you many times in the past, but want your opinion...My partner is HIV+ and treatment naive to date (VL 47K CD4 640), while I am HIV- I tested indeterminate two months ago, and the likelihood I would be positive was quite high. We had unprotected sex numerous times with me receiving but mostly as incertive. I recently retested because emotionally I was not ready for the results before and it came back negative. I would estimate we have had unprotected sex over 100 times in the past year, but each time there was never any semen internally. Why am I not positive? Should I trust my result? Part of me suffers guilt from my status but I am taking this as a second chance, and vow to never have unprotected sex again with my partner. Please help me with this question it is burning in my mind

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your questions and comments.

I can't say with certainty why you have not seroconverted, and would call your case a lucky one. We do know that the risk of any single coital (sexual) event is not huge, so it may just be the roll of the dice, so to speak.

I'd think that the results are reliable, though would definately recommend follow up testing and, more importantly, urge you to use condoms with intercourse. Second chances like this come rarely.

With best wishes, BY



Previous
Antibiotics
Next
fat, lipo or combo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement