Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Videx/Epivir okay?
Apr 1, 2002

Dr. Boyle, As part of your answer you said "If you have a viral load less than 50, and you take the medications religiously, you are unlikely to have a problem with resistance for some time."

This makes it sound like resistance is inevitable, and you will develop it eventually even if you're 100 adherent. Is this true? Nothing is more depressing to those of us who are HIV+ and on meds. It makes me just want to give up.

Response from Dr. Boyle

I would not get too depressed about that comment. First, we don't have definitive information yet about how long it will be for resistance to develop in a maximally suppressed (<50 copies/mL), religiously adherent patient and some studies indicate it may be 10 years or more. Second, even if resistance does eventually develop, there are a lot of medications currently available and coming that should help to maintain control of HIV, even if the virus is resistant to some of the medications. The goal is to make all of he medications last as long as you can, and that is achieved by religious adherence to the medication schedule. Good luck.



Previous
Dr. Cohen
Next
Kaletra in naive patients

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement