Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Time to Stop Meds ?
Mar 28, 2002

HIV + since 1994 ( when infected )Tcells 998. 1996 tcells dropped to 248/VL 134000. no Meds yet. Doctor put me on Meds 7/1996. Tcells slowly have risen up 300 400 500 600 700 and then this year have risen so far to 1184. My question is could i stop my meds under supervision since I have been undectable since I started meds 2 weeks after. I have never been sick except for some shingles. And have recently had syphilyss. I don't have any side effects from any of my meds. I'm currently on Trizivir. Have been on AZT/3TC now in Trizivir since day one. I had taken Saquinvir then switch to fortovase for better dosing then switch to sustiva for even better dosing. Had to stop sustiva cause of high Chol/Tri's. Would it be safe to stop and try to save any treatments for later. What is your opinion. Thanks great site. San Antonio

Response from Dr. Boyle

Given your nadir and current CD4 counts, I do not think that it is unreasonable for you to consider taking a break from your medications. You should remain under careful suppervision by your doctor for clinical or laboratory evidence that you need to restart medicaitons.



Previous
Agenerase Dosing w/ Norvir
Next
new treatment regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement