Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood splash in eye
Mar 17, 2002

blood splash in eye from an advanced AIDS person, what are chances of contacting HIV/AIDS?

Response from Dr. Pavia

There is a fair bit of information on what makes a needle stick risky. The things that increase the risk, beyond the average risk of about 1 in 400 are: Patient with high viral load or advanced AIDS, volume of blood and type and depth of exposure.

There is very little real data on splashes to mucous membranes, like the eye. In general, the risk is much lower than for a needle stick. However, if the splash is from a person with advanced HIV, the risk increases. You should get expert consultation, and should consider going on antiviral therapy for one month to help protect against infection. Knowing the antiviral drug use history of the source patient can help select the best choice of drugs. You can also check out the guidelines for prevention of occupational infection from CDC at the link below

ATP cdc



Previous
HIV test for a child
Next
Delivery system of T20

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement