Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV test for a child
Mar 17, 2002

Dear Dr, for a 13 months infant, would an ELISA test be able to detect HIV if its present? Or another more complicated set of test is needed to pick up HIV virus. If they arent infected in the womb instead infected after birth through breastfeeding or needlestick injury, what are the typical ARS symptoms and when normally will the ARS present? Are the ARS similar to adults? And what is the time frame to an AIDS defining disease starts appearing? These questions are important and I pray that you will answer them. Thanks. JANE

Response from Dr. Holodniy

HIV antibody tests can be positive for up to 12 months in infants born to HIV positive moms, even if the baby is not truly infected. These children should be seen by specialists who can use more sophisticated tests to determine if HIV infection is present. It is difficult to rule out HIV by symptoms, since babies can have so many different viral infections in the first year. Children can have AIDS defining illnesses in the first year.



Previous
Which combi to start with?
Next
blood splash in eye

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement