Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my t-cells
Mar 17, 2002

doc.i know we dont know how many t-cells one has before being diagnosed with hiv.my doc says i have been poz for 8 to 10 years and has started me on sustiva and combivir.vl 704.000 cd4 at 240 although i know this is a extreamly high vl shouldent my cd4's be lower? or is it safe to assume that i had alott of t-cells to begin with and they have been fighting all these years and if so will they go back up .thanks

Response from Dr. Young

As you point out, there is difficulty in trying to predict the past based on current lab results. You are correct in the assumption that your CD4's should decline more rapidly than average with a baseline viral load of 700,000.

What we do to estimate time of infection has to do with looking at large populations of persons infected with HIV. Based on this, the average time from infection to an AIDS level of CD4 (200) is between 8 and 10 years. It is also thought that the average baseline viral load is around 50,000. I think I would put your estimate at some time shorter than 8 years, but still for several years.

I don't know of any way that we could estimate the baseline CD4 cell count; this knowledge wouldn't change the opinion to start therapy or when and if we could stop.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
dosing of AZT
Next
Which combi to start with?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement