Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Holiday for a while??
Mar 17, 2002

Dear Dr's,

First, thanks for a truly valuable forum on HIV. I have been on med's (D4T,3TC,Effav)for 16 months now with great results. T-Cells from 200 to 780 VL 15K to undec. My question: if I were stop all meds and 'wean' my self off in an intelligent manner, would it be reasonable to assume that I might have months or even a year or two until the VL and CD4 goes to the danger point? Assuming I do not develop resistance, are there any other problems I need to be aware of? Would this combo work as well 'next time'? Thanks for you help.

Response from Dr. Aberg

Please see my answer to a similar question, "Do I need to continue treatment" similar question

For you, it is a little different because your CD4 count has been low. I would not recommend you stopping your therapy on your own. I am not sure what you mean by "wean" as one should stop all medications at once. Weaning usually refers to tapering off or decreasing doses slowly. This is not a good thing to do with HIV medications. Having too low of a dose may lead to drug resistance.

The problem with stopping HIV medications in someone like yourself who has had a low CD4 count is that your CD4 count may drop more quickly than someone who has never been below 400-500. I have not seen good results in my patients who had low CD4 counts and opted to stop therapy so I don't recommend my patients to stop therapy if their counts have been below 300. There are studies trying to evaluate stopping HIV medications in individuals who once had low CD4 counts. I would encourage you to enter a study if available. If there are no studies available, make sure if you decide to stop therapy, that you work with your health care provider and get monitored closely.



Previous
Do I need to continue treatment?
Next
should i start again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement