Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting Treatment
Mar 17, 2002

My CD4 count is 940, and my Viral Load is 21,069. I aquired HIV around mid October '01.

I've been thinking of starting medications here soon...although I'm really interested some of the new clinical trials availible. ( I particularly like the ideas presented at the NY Aaron Diamond Center ).

Any particular suggestions? I mean, I was expecting slightly lower viral load counts since I've only been infected for 3 monthes.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

There are tests to determine if you have actue infection-- usually we rely on a negative or indeterminate ELISA and a positive viral RNA PCR. An alternative is the detuned ELISA- available in research centers.

I'd advise you to contact you local university or ACTU to see if you'd qualify for clnical trials for actue seroconverters.

Good luck, BY



Previous
my partner is pos why would i not be infected
Next
dosing of AZT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement