Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to start Meds?, Recent Infection.Low Tcells and Viral Load.
Mar 16, 2002

I am recently infected with HIV(six months)Seroconversion was in September. I had my first blood tests and my viral load was 1800 and my Tcells are down to 278. My doctor feels the drop in Tcells is due to the fact that it is a recent infection and a they will rebound and should come back up for a period time. Could you tell me if this is common? When should I start Meds?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for the question.

Typically, following very early acute infection, CD4 counts decline. It is reasonable to think that your CD4 count of 278 (which is pretty low for someone during acute infection) reflects this initial drop. Having a repeat test obviously, should sort this issue out.

When to start is a more complicated issue, that has been outlined in several other Q and A's in this forum; but if you have confirmed acute infection, I'd strongly recommend talking to your doctor about clinical studies for this condition-- this is the best way for all of us to learn about the science of acute infection; and likey improve the success of initial treatment.

Good luck, BY



Previous
Kava kava and HIV meds
Next
HRG214

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement